Information on the sinking of the J.H.Jones

November 22nd, 1906


The J.H.JONES-1900


Other names : also seen as JOHN H. JONES
Official no. : C90769
Type at loss : propeller, wood, passenger & package freight
Build info : 1888, W. Marlton, Goderich, Ont.
Specs : 107x21x9 152gc 98nc
Date of loss : 1906, Nov 22
Place of loss : E of Cape Croker, Georgian Bay
Lake : Huron
Type of loss : storm
Loss of life : 26 [all]
Carrying : bricks,machinery,oil
Detail : Bound Owen Sound for Lion's Head and Tobermorey, she was overwhelmed and foundered in a huge northerly storm, with waves built up over some 65 miles of open water. She was last seen off Cape Croker until wreckage began to wash up on the Christian Islands a few days later.
Built as a large tug.
Rebuilt 1895 and tonnage reduced from 208.
Sunk by a collision in Georgian Bay in Sep, 1898, raised and rebuilt.
Link to image and news clippings
Sources: mmgl,nsp,slh,lh,gsgl,is,sol,ns1,lhdc,csv,mpl,gl

The Great Lakes Shipwreck File

Wiarton Echo Dec.6th,1906

Wiarton Echo Dec.6th,1906

Wiarton Echo Dec.13th,1906

Toronto Marine Historical Society Article

'The Saddest Calamity' "The Wreck of the Steamer" P.Folkes